Our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes our current policies and practices in relation to the collection, handling, use and disclosure of personal information. It also deals with how you can complain about a breach of the privacy laws and how you can access the personal information we hold and how to have that information corrected. At ONE AGENCY Real Estate by KYLIE Properties, we believe in protecting your privacy, and do so in accordance with the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles. This Privacy Policy should be reviewed periodically so that you are updated on any changes.

Stamp_duty_calculator

What type of information do we collect and what do we use it for?
Personal information about you is collected only when knowingly and voluntarily submitted. The information that we ask you for is collected to meet our aim of providing the best service to you in our dealings with you in all real estate and related services.

You should be aware that we, if authorised, may use your email address to contact you in the future for direct marketing communications including offers, updates and newsletters that are relevant to the services we provide. We always give you the option of electing not to receive these communications in the future. You can unsubscribe to specific services by notifying us and we will no longer send this information to you.

We may in turn pass on this information in an aggregated format to information organisations, such as real estate bureaus for the purpose of collecting market data.

Copies of correspondence sent from the website that may contain personal information are stored as archives for record-keeping and back-up purposes only.

What if you don’t want to provide some information to us?
When assisting with or managing the listing, marketing, sale or management of your property, we need to have all relevant information. We are required to disclose the information which is correct and relevant to all parties involved in the advertisement and sale of a property and as such we will need to ask you to disclose such relevant information.

When do we disclose your information overseas?
If in the course of listing, marketing, sale or management of your property, we agree to market or advertise your property with agencies located outside Australia, we will tell you if details of your property will be made to overseas agencies. We will seek your consent before disclosing your information to any agencies operating in a country which is not regulated by laws which protects your information in a way that is similar to the Privacy Act,

Stamp_duty_calculator

How do we store and secure your information?
It is important to us to protect your information from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure and as such strive to maintain the reliability, accuracy, completeness and currency of the personal information we hold and to protect its privacy and security.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. However, we will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information you may transmit to us or from our online products and services. Once we do receive your transmission, we will also make our best efforts to ensure its security on our systems. In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.

We keep personal information only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or to comply with any applicable legal or ethical reporting or document retention requirements.

Will we disclose the information we collect to anyone?
We do NOT sell, trade, or rent your personal information to third parties.

Sometimes we will need to provide your information to contractors who supply services to us. 
However, we will take reasonable measures to ensure that they protect your information as required under the Privacy Act.

We also may provide your information to others if we are required to do so by law, you consent to the disclosure or under some unusual other circumstances which the Privacy Act permits.

How can you check the information we are holding and ask to update or change it?
Upon receipt of your written request and enough information to allow us to identify the information, we will disclose to you the personal information we hold about you. You can request information about you be corrected or deleted. We are committed to take all reasonable steps to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Please feel free to write to us or email admin@realestatebykylie.com.au for any requirements for this section.

If in the rare case, that we need to refuse request for changing our information held, you will be  
advised you as soon as possible, if this is the case and a full explanation of the reasons for this action.

Information about Website content and Legal Liabilities.
Our Website allows visitors to submit information via online forms.  The information submitted via the Forms is not encrypted –  Should you be concerned about confidentiality of the claim information, call or email our office for alternative options.

We also use 'çookie' technology to collect information about the use of our website with identifying you personally. An example might be when you browse our website, the service provider logs the date and time of your visit, the pages and links accessed and the type of browser used and your server address. This is only used for statistical purposes and to improve the functionality of our website. It also gives us a better understanding of our clients and markets to improve our services.

Cookies are small pieces of information which are sent to your browser and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Sometimes they identify users where the website requires information to be retained from one page to the next. This is purely to increase functionality of the site. You can set your browser to automatically notify when you receive a cookie so that you can decide if you do not want to accept it.

The information provided on this website does not cover all aspects of the law on the relevant subject matter. Professional advice should be sought before any action is taken based upon the matters described and discussed on this site.

To the extent permitted by law, we make no representations about the suitability of the content of this site for any purpose. All content is provided without any warranty of any kind. We disclaim all warranties and conditions with regard to the content, including but not limited to all implied warranties and conditions of fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement.

We will not be liable for any damages or injury caused by, including but not limited to, any failure
of performance, error, omission, interruption, defect, delay in operation of transmission, computer virus, or line failure. To the extent permitted by law we will not be liable for any damages or injury, including but not limited to, special or consequential damages that result from the use of, or the inability to use, the materials in this site.

We believe the content of this site to be accurate, complete and current, however there are no warranties as to the accuracy, completeness or currency of the content. It is your responsibility to verify any information before relying on it. The content of this site may include technical inaccuracies or typographical errors.

We reserve the right to modify the content of this site from time to time.